Sicherheits­schrank

Safety cabinets EN 14470 / FWF 90

Thermal insulation against fire.

EXPLORIS® safety technology can save lives in the event of fire. Our FWF90 safety storage cabinets for flammable liquids are designed to protect the stored substances from external fire.

The cabinet exterior and interior are thermally insulated from each other, so there is a long time delay before the external heat reaches the inside of the cabinet. Doors left open close automatically in the event of fire, as will the air inlet and outlet spigots. In addition, the door joints are automatically sealed by special fire protection seals. The cabinet is thus hermetically sealed against external fire.

Learn more

Properties and advantages

  • Safe storage of flammable liquids
  • Proven fire resistance (type 90) compliant with EN 14470-1
  • GS certified
  • Automatic thermomechanical door closing in the event of fire
  • Safety lock with visual indication of lock state
  • Integrated connection to extraction system

Construction of tall safety cabinets

  • Material: Doors and carcass double-walled and thermally insulated
    Exterior panels sheet steel with polyurethane coating
  • Colour: Exterior panels in Arctic White (NCS S 0505 R80B), similar to
    RAL Design 260 90 05
  • Certificates: GS certified with testing compliant with EN 14470-1, Type 90
    (fire resistance 90 minutes)
  • Doors: Three options, each with automatic thermomechanical
    closure in the event of fire
  • Joints: Door joints with heat-sensitive intumescent seal strips
    that foam up in the event of fire
  • Lock: Safety lock with visual indication of lock state
  • Extract air spigot: DN 75 with automatic thermomechanical closure
  • Transport: Base clearance for fork-lift blades; dollies enable
    easy movement on site
  • Ventilation: For connection to customer-provided air extraction system

Configuration options for tall safety cabinets

  • Tall cabinets with hinged or folding doors in various widths
  • Tall cabinets with hinged doors, optionally with automatic door closure
  • With removable shelves and catchment trays or with pull-outs (self-retracting in the event of fire)
  • Ergonomic tall cabinets with pull-out doors for optimal space utilisation

Technical details

Tall safety cabinet

Dimensions of tall safety storage cabinets
Module width600 mm900 mm1200 mm
Exterior dimensionsWidthmm6009001200
Depth615615615
Height195419541954
Interior dimensionsWidthmm4497501050
Depth522522522
Height164716471647
Removable shelfUsable widthmm4407401040
Usable depth432432432
Height303030
Max. numberpc444
Load capacitykg757575
Catchment trayUsable widthmm4177251025
Usable depth432445445
Height1308080
Max. numberpc111
Load capacity*l757575
Volumekg22,523,533
Pull-out trayUsable widthmm345544844
Usable depth500488488
Height509090
Max. numberpc999
Volumel4,518,529
Load capacitykg256060

Dimensions Tall safety cabinet

Sicherheitshochschrank Maße
Sicherheitsunterschrank

Underbench safety cabinets

Construction of underbench safety cabinets

  • Material: Doors and carcass double-walled and thermally insulated
    Exterior panels sheet steel with polyurethane coating
  • Colour: Exterior panels in Arctic White (NCS S 0505 R80B), similar to
    RAL Design 260 90 05
  • Certificates: GS certified with testing compliant with EN 14470-1, Type 90
    (fire resistance 90 minutes)
  • Doors and pull-outs: Remain open in every position; automatic
    thermomechanical closure in the event of fire
  • Joints: Door joints with heat-sensitive intumescent seal strips
    that foam up in the event of fire
  • Lock: Safety lock with visual indication of lock state
  • Extract air spigot: DN 50 with automatic thermomechanical closure
  • Ventilation: For connection to customer-provided air extraction system

Configuration options for underbench safety cabinets

  • Underbench cabinets in various widths with optional second pull-out level
  • Underbench cabinet in especially spacious XXL version
  • Underbench cabinets for integration beneath fume cupboards and benches
  • Diverse setups and accessory options

Underbench safety cabinet

Dimensions of underbench safety storage cabinets
Module width600 mm
1 drawer
900 mm
1 drawer
1100 mm
2 doors
1100 mm
2 drawer
1400 mm
2 drawer
1400 mm
2 doors
1 drawer
Exterior dimensionsWidthmm5928921102110214021402
Depth*574574574574574574
Height711711711711711711
Empty weightkg125145170180230230
Maximum loadkg300300300300300300
Surface loadkg/mm²450313277277240240
Cabinets and cabinet groups with hinged doors
Catchment tray
(1 max.)
Usable widthmm960753
Usable depth427427
Height adjustment477477
Load capacity**kg7575
Volumel25,520
Removable shelf
(optional accessory)
Usable widthmm969763
Usable depth416416
Height adjustmentmax 244
min 233
max 244
min 233
Max. numberStück11
Load capacitykg7575

Dimensions Underbench safety cabinet

Sicherheitsunterschrank Maße