Abrauchabzug

High-perfomance fume cupboards

Optimal protection when working with acids and high thermal loads.

High-performance fume cupboards are specially designed for high chemical loads, which occur, for
example, when fuming strong mineral acids such as sulphuric, nitric and hydrochloric acid or aqua regia.

Lined with resistant ceramic or polypropylene, EXPLORIS® high-performance fume cupboards
protect against all acid attacks. Due to its design, the special airflow also allows working with high thermal loads.

Learn more

Properties and benefits

  • Certified according to DIN EN 14175 Part 2, Part 3 and Part 7
  • Enormous resistance due to large-area linings
  • Special air technology for working with high heat development
  • Extra large interior depth
  • Temperature sensor with alarm function

Equipment options

  • Sash options
    • one-piece sash (fume cupboards with standard front height)
    • telescopic sash (fume cupboards with reduced front height)
    • two-piece laminated safety glass
    • made of polycarbonate – especially for applications with hydrofluoric acid
  • Foot switch for operating the sash
  • Interior: lining made of
    • Acid-resistant ceramic
    • Polypropylene: especially for working with hydrofluoric acid
  • Worktops made of polypropylene or ceramic
  • LED interior lighting
  • Individual gas, water and electrical fittings with qualtity products from BROEN – LAB A/S, Spectron Gas Control Systems GmbH and GCE GmbH
  • Integrated fuses / RCCBs
  • Scaffolding parts for the installation on the rear panel of the fume cupboard
  • Drawer in the fume cupboard frame
  • Cable entry through the inlet profile on the worktop
  • Exhaust air scrubber for exhaust air cleaning
  • Also available as fume cupboard for low ceiling height with reduced front height (2300mm) and floor-mounted service columns

Technical details

Dimensions EXPLORIS® High-performance fume cupboards

Abrauchabzug Maße

High-performance fume cupboards

Dimensions in mm / Volume flow in m³ / h
Width12001500180020002100
Front height25502550255025502550
Housing height23002300230023002300
Depth900900900900900
Usable space width PP lining10901390169018901990
Usable space width Ceramic lining10801380168018801980
Usable space height11951195119511951195
Usable space depth PP lining795795795795795
Usable space depth Ceramic lining792792792792792
Working height900900900900900
Minimum permissble volume flow (alarm value)66083099017901790
Volume flow to be adjusted720900108019001900
Maximum permissible volume flow15001500150020002000